Annual Conference 2000, New York (United States of America)

18 years ago

Host: Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Carnegie Mansion, 2 East 91st Street

Programme

Friday, 13 October 2000

 
18.00 - 20.00 Welcome Reception and Registration
hosted by Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, 2 East 91st Street

Saturday, 14 October 2000

09.00 - 10.00 Registration at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
10.00 - 12.00 Session 1: Lectures
"New York City: Decorative Arts and Design,
1650-1860"

Chaired by Derek Ostergard, Associate Director,
Bard Graduate Center for the Study of Decorative Arts
10.00 - 10.30 17th Century New York
Kathleen E. Johnson, Curator Historic Hudson Valley
10.30 - 11.00 Masterpieces of 18th-century American Furniture
Brock Jobe, Professor of American Decorative Arts,
The Henry Francis Dupont Winterthur Museum
11.00 - 11.30 Federal New York, 1784-1824
Deborah Waters, Curator Decorative Arts,
The Museum of the City of New York
11.30 - 12.00 New York Decorative Arts & Design, 1870-1914
Kevin Sayton, Curator of Decorative Arts,
The Brooklyn Museum of Arts
12.00 - 13.00 Box Lunch
Courtesy of Nanette L. Laitman, President American Craft Museum
13.00 - 14.30 Session 2: Lectures
"New York City: Decorative Arts and Design, 1860-2000"

Chaired by Deborah Sampson Shinn, Assistant Curator of Applied Arts, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
13.00 - 13.30 The Visual Arts in America, 1825-1860
Catherine Hoover Voorsanger, Associate Curator,
American Decorative Arts
13.30 - 14.00 New York City Architecture and Design, 1920s and 1930s
Gail Davidson, Assistant Curator of Drawings and Prints,
Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
14.00 - 14.30 New York Craft Today
David Revere McFadden, Vice President and Chief Curator, American Craft Museum, President ICOM ICDAD
14.30 - 15.00 Discussion and Closing Remarks
15.00 - 17.00 Break
17.00 Departure from Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum for Welcome Dinner
18.00 - 22.30 Cocktail Reception and Welcome Dinner aboard yacht Romantica cruising New York Harbour, Hudson River, East River.
Boarding at North Cove Marina, near World Financial Center off of North End Avenue

Sunday, 15 October 2000

  Excursion to Hudson River Valley Historic Houses
08.00 Bus departs from Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
 
10.00 - 11.00 Montgomery Place, Annandale on Hudson, NY.
Guided Tour with Kathleen E. Johnson, Curator,
Historic Hudson Valley
 
11.15 - 12.00 Edgewater, Barrytown, NY.
Guided Tour with Margize Howell, Curator of Jenrette Collection, and Jack Smith
 
12.15 - 13.15 Blythewood House at Bard College, Annandale on Hudson. Lunch in the gardens
13.30 - 14.30 Tailings, Linlithgow, NY.
Kate Kerin, Director, Hudson River Heritage
 
15.00 - 16.30 Olana, Hudson, NY.
Guided Tour with Linda Mclean, Heidi Hill
19.00 Return to Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum

Monday, 16 October 2000

  Excursion to Henry Francis DuPont Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, Delaware
07.00 Bus departs from Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
 
09.30 - 10.15 Greeting and Introduction to the Winterthur Museum and to Collector Henry Francis DuPont by Brock Jobe, professor of American Decorative Arts, Winterthur Museum
10.15 - 11.00 Viewing of permanent Museum installation
11.00 - 12.00 Tour of conservation and upholstery Workshops
12.00 - 13.00 Buffet Lunch
13.30 - 15.00 Guided tour through the Museum's Period Rooms
15.30 Departure and return back to New York City
19.00 - 20.30 Reception hosted by the Heller Gallery, 420 West 14th Street, showing contemporary glass and a special exhibition of works by Bertil Vallien

Tuesday, 17 October 2000

09.00 - 12.00 Session 3:
Issues of Taste in the Decorative Arts and Design

Co-chaired by Marianne Lamonaca, Curator,
The Wolfsonian, Florida International University, and
Rainald Franz, Curator Library and Graphics Collections,
MAK, Vienna
09.10 - 09.30 Introduction
Rainald Franz, Curator Library and Graphics Collections,
MAK, Vienna
  Issues of Taste in Decorative Arts and Design,
19th Century
09.30 - 09.45 Bad Taste and Good Form
Hans Ottomeyer, General Director,
Deutsches Historisches Museum/ Berlin
09.45 - 10.00 Christopher Dresser in New York
Widar Halén, Chief Curator,
Museum of Decorative Arts and Design, Oslo
10.00 - 10.15 Aesthetics and Morality in Germany, 1880-1950
Sabine Thümmler, Staatliche Museen Kassel,
Deutsches Tapeten Museum, Kassel
10.15 - 10.35 Discussion
  Issues of Taste in Decorative Arts and Design,
20th Century
11.30 - 11.45 Italy in the early 20th century, with emphasis on Gio Ponti and Domus Magazine
Marianne Lamonaca, Curator,
The Wolfsonian, Florida International University
11.45 - 12.00 "Beautiful!"
Anniken Thue, Director,
Museum of Decorative Arts and Design, Oslo
12.00 - 13.00 Box lunch
Courtesy of Barbara Tober, Chairman,
American Craft Museum
13.30 - 17.30 Museum Tours:
 
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art
  New York Historical Society
  Museum of the City of New York
 
  The Newark Museum, Newark, New Jersey
18.00 - 20.00 Reception at the Cosmopolitan Club,
122 East 66th Street.
Sponsored by The Magazine Antiques,
Sandra J. Brant, Publisher
and Alison Eckardt Ledes, Editor

Wednesday, 18 October 2000

09.00 - 11.30 Session 4:
Business Meeting and Open Market Place

Chaired by David Revere McFadden, Director Curatorial Affairs, American Craft Museum, President ICOM ICDAD
11.30 - 13.00 Box Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Behind-the-scenes Tour
through Collections at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum with
Gillian Moss, Curator of Textiles,
Gail Davidson, Assitant Curator Drawings and Prints,
Deborah S. Shin, Assistant Curator Applied Arts,
Joanne Warner, Assistant Curator of Wallpapers,
Stephen Van Dyk, Chief Librarian (Rare Books)
14.00 - 15.30 Independent gallery visits
 
16.30 - 18.30 Reception hosted by Tiffany & Co., 727 Fifth Avenue. With private viewing of spezial exhibition "Brilliant by Design: Jewlery and Silver Selections from the Tiffany & Co. Archival Collection."
Fernanda Kellog, Senior Vice President, Tiffany & Co.
18.30 - 20.30 Reception hosted by Didier Aaron Inc. and Barry Friedman Galleries, 32 East 67th Street

Thursday, 19 October 2000

09.00 - 12.00 Session 5:
The Future of Decorative Arts Museums

Chaired by Ellenor Alcorn, Independent Curator and Adjunct Professor, Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts
09.30 - 09.45 Introduction: The Future of Decorative Arts Museums: Should We Worry?
Ellenor Alcorn, Independent Curator and Adjunct Professor, Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts
09.45 - 10.15 What Do the Decorative Arts Museums Reflect?
Mirjam Gelfer-Jorgensen, Chief Librarian, The National Art and Design Library Danish Museum of Decorative Art
10.15 - 10.45 Questions Raised by the Installation of the Paneled Rooms at the J. Paul Getty Museum
Brian Considine, Conservator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture, J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, California
10.45 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 11.30 The Future of Applied Art Museums in Latvia
Velta Raudzepa, Art Collection Manager,
Decorative Applied Art Museum, Riga, Latvia
11.30 - 12.00 The Role of Context in Museum Installations
Hans Ottomeyer, General Director,
Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin
12.00 - 13.00 Box Lunch
Courtesy of Susan Weber Soros,
Director, Bard Graduate Center
14.00 - 17.00 Museum Tours:
The Museum of Modern Art
The Brooklyn Museum of Art
The Frick Collection
The Hispanic Society of America
17.00 - 18.30 Reception hosted by the American Craft Museum,
40 West 53rd Street
19.00 - 21.00 Preview of the International Antiques Show,
Seventh Regiment Armory, Park Avenue at 67th Street
21.00 - 22.30 Dinner in the Historic Tiffany Room,
Seventh Regiment Armory, Park Avenue at 67th Street,
Tiffany Room courtesy of Anna and Brian Haughton
  End of the Conference